It seems you have disabled javascript. Please enable javascript for this site to function properly.

LOGIN/REGISTER

NOT REGISTERED?

REGISTER HERE

LANGUAGE

2017 International Final Event

The 2017 Odysseus Contest Final took place from 3rd to 7th July 2017, at the Cite de l’ Espace in Toulouse, France

The Final gathered the top Pioneers teams and Explorers, winners at the national and regional stages organized during the past academic year.

The 35 finalists from 11 different countries and their teachers enjoyed four days full of fun and Space related experiences and engaged in a space science challenge that enabled them to showcase their skills, knowledge and talent.

Visits to aerospace engineering schools, aviation museums plus space mission simulations, lectures about space exploration, science and space technologies were only a few of the programme activities.

On Thursday 6th of July 2017, the Pionners and Explorers presented their entries in the Odysseus II International Jury Panel and the whole process of the projects’ presentations was live streamed.

The winners in all categories were announced on Friday 7th July, in the 2017 International Final Award Ceremony.

Final Event Programme
  • Monday 3rd July 2017
    • Arrival of the Odysseus participants
    • Welcome dinner
  • Tuesday 4th July 2017
    • 8h30 : Appointment at the Cité de l’espace in room Altaïr (above the reception, 2nd floor) for a welcoming time by Jean-Baptiste Desbois (General Director of the Cité).
    • 10h00 : Free visit of the Cité de l’espace with two activities planned for the contestants.
    • 12h30 : Lunch buffet at the Cité de l’espace in the Case Guyannaise.
    • 14h00 : Lecture of Rémi Canton (Cnes engineer).
    • 15h30 : Free visit of the Cité de l’espace.
    • 18h00 : Break at the hotel.
    • 19h00 : Attending the reopening ceremony of our planétarium. At 19h00, there will be a dinner buffet reserved to Odysseus participants. At 19h40 the ceremony begins. From 20h15, you can attend a planetarium session (15min).
    • 22h00 : Returning to the hotel.
  • Wednesday 5th July 2017
    • 9h00 : Appointment on the parking of the Cité de l’espace to take the bus for ISAE-Supaéro at 9h15.
    • 10h00 : Visit of ISAE-Supaéro, a graduate school of engineering specialized in aeronautics and space.
    • 12h00 : Lunch at ISAE-Supaéro in the university restaurant.
    • 13h00 : Appointment to take the bus to Aéroscopia at 13h15.
    • 14h00 : Visit of Aéroscopia, an aviation museum where you could enjoy the numerous models of planes presentes, especially the famous Concord.
    • 16h00 : Appointment to take the bus to the city.
    • 16h30 : Free visit of Toulouse.
    • 17h30 : Guided tour of Toulouse «La balade du patrimoine», during which you’ll enjoy many churches and mansions and the splendid views of the emblematic monuments of Toulouse.
    • 19h30 : Walk to the restaurant.
    • 20h00 : Dinner at L’oncle Pom.
    • 22h00 : Bus back to the hotel.
  • Thursday 6th July 2017
    • 8h30 : Breakfast at the Cité de l’espace in room Altaïr where the presentations will take place.
    • 9h00 : First session of presentations for pioneer teams.
    • 11h00 : Break.
    • 11h20 : Second session of presentations for pioneers teams.
    • 13h00 : Lunch at the Cité de l’espace at the Astronaute Café.
    • 14h30 : First session of presentations for explorers contestants.
    • 16h00 : Break.
    • 16h30 : Second session of presentations for explorers contestants.
    • 18h00 : Break at the hotel.
    • 19h30 : Appointment on the parking of the Cité de l’espace to take the bus at 19h45 for the restaurant.
    • 20h00 : Dinner at Le Bistronomique.
    • 22h00 : Bus back to the hotel.
  • Friday 7th July 2017
    • 10h30 : Award Ceremony at the Cité de l’espace in room Véga (building Astralia).
    • 12h30 : Lunch buffet at the Cité de l’espace in the Case Guyannaise.
    • 14h00 : End of the lunch and begining of the departures.
Winners
Pioneers

In the Pioneers category the top team and winner of the first prize for 2017 was the Team Tumbleweed consisting of Moritz Stephan, Stefan Rietzinger and Julian Rothenbuchner with teacher Mr Markus Holler, from the Sir Karl Popper School, in Vienna, Austria.

Second was the Team AstroVianu from Tudor Vianu National High School, in Bucharest, Romania with Monica Dobrinou and Andreea Zaharia with teacher Ms Ioana Stoica.

In the third place was the Team Plan B from the Zanneio Experimental Lyceum, Piraeus, Greece, consisting of Andreas Vatistas, Athanasios Vasilainas and Giorgos Kalpaxis with their teacher Mr Sotirios Tsantilas.

In addition the Jury presented the following special recognition awards:

  • Award for Technical Merit to the team Plan B
  • Award for the Most Promising Project, to the team Planet Hunters (Guilhem Chambaud, Valentine Ducatteau and Emma Voican with the teacher Mr Sylvain Bonnafous) from the Collège Antoine Courrière, Cuxac-cabardès, France.
  • Award for Thinking out of the Box, to the team Laertiadae classis from Italy (Linda Raimondo from Liceo scientifico Norberto Rosa and Francesco Maio from Liceo scientifico Alessandro Volta, and their teacher Ms Maura Bruno)
  • Award for Social Relevance, to the Astromisie team, from Wroclaw, Poland (Maciej Ciszewski, Cezary Troska, Piotr Moska and their teacher Mr Tomasz Andreasik)
  • Award for Scientific Rigor, to the Team AstroVianu.

Explorers

In the Explorers category the winners of the Grand Prize of the 2017 Odysseus Contest were Catarina Alves and Tomás Silva, students at the University of Porto, Portugal.

In the second place honors was Aleksander Knutsen from the Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway.

Daniel Movilla student at the ”Gh. Asachi” Technical University, Iași, Romania, won third place honors.

The Jury also presented special recognition awards to the following students:

  • Award for Scientific Rigor to Aleksander Knutsen
  • Award for Inspiring Technology to Sara Berent and Robert Gordon from Glasgow University, United Kingdom
  • Award for Thinking out of the Box to Daniel Movilla
Photos